Last updated: 11 January 2022 

This Privacy Policy helps you understand how we, Glow, use personal information that we collect, receive and store about individuals using a Glow service. This Privacy Policy supplements the Glow Terms & Conditions of Use.


Glow is a technology platform that powers applications found on glowmarkt including Bright, Smart Tariff Comparison, the Caring App and Assure. Glow is wholly owned and operated by Hildebrand Technology Ltd (“Hildebrand”). Hildebrand is registered in England with a registered trading address of 56 Conduit Street, London W1S 2YZ. Hildebrand’s Company Number is 05577050 and the VAT number is 872 434 711.


By “you” or “your” we mean any individual or organisation that uses one of our Glow services. If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at support@hildebrand.co.uk or support@glowmarkt.com.


At Glow we respect the privacy of your information and will do our utmost to ensure that it is kept private. Our objective is to comply with the UK Data Protection Act of 2018 (the "Act") that sits alongside and supplements the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices applicable to the applications and websites available under the domain name glowmarkt.com, the brand name Glow and any related web sites and applications.

You need a Glow account to use our service. When you first register to join Glow we collect your email address. This email address will only be used by ourselves to communicate with you about the Glow service - we will not use it to send you any other marketing material. Your email address will not be shared by us with any third parties or partner companies without your express permission to do so.


Your data is securely stored on servers that are owned and operated by Hildebrand; they are all based in the UK. Hildebrand are ISO 27001 Certified (Certificate Number 10338-ISMS-001), giving you confidence that we follow high security standards.


The information we collect and how we use it

Other than your email address which we store when you register with a Glow service, the only other personal information we may collect from you will be your smart meter identifiers (MPxN). We use your email address to communicate with you via email if necessary. If we are capturing your energy data, we store and use your energy consumption data and tariff information, with related meter point identifiers, to deliver a Glow service. We may use your energy data anonymously to carry out analysis which helps us to continuously improve the service.


Any data and comments you post to Glow (through forums and participation in community groups) is posted at your own risk. The comments you make must meet acceptable criteria as defined within our Terms & Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to remove posts which are inappropriate.


If you decide to use our 'Tell a friend' service to let others know about Glow we will only ask you for your friend's email address. They will be sent an email to invite them to visit our site. We may send up to one further invitation to your friend. The emails we send will give them the opportunity to ask to have their address removed from our database if they so wish.

We will use our best reasonable endeavours to ensure that your data is not accessible by third parties with malign intent.



Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. Please see the Glow Cookie Policy for complete details of our use of cookies.


Shopping Cart on our e-commerce site, shop.glowmarkt.com

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you've put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various elements of functionality on the site will be broken.


How we will communicate with you

All company communications from us will come from either address support@hildebrand.co.uk or support@glowmarkt.com or as a push message within a Glow app. We will never ask you for your password via email.



Deleting your account and data

At any time you can contact us and ask us to cut off your access to the service and to remove your email address from our database; email either support@hildebrand.co.uk or support@glowmarkt.com to make this request.



Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law including: 


Full information on your rights under data protection law can be found from the following link: 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/



How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at support@hildebrand.co.uk or support@glowmarkt.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Glow may send your email address and other personal information if necessary as a response to any legitimate request by authorities which we must comply with due to legal process. We are legally required under data protection law to respond to data subject requests.

Glow may amend this policy from time to time. Any substantial changes will be notified to you via a prominent announcement on our homepage and the date of the latest version of this policy will be provided at the top of this page.